Outdoor Optical/Power Amplifier/EDFA (OPA-1550F)

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
1 Piece/Pieces (Min. Order)
Supply Ability:
300 Piece/Pieces per Month
Port:
Shanghai
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
Place of Origin:
Zhejiang, China (Mainland)
Brand Name:
OEM
Model Number:
OPA-1550F
Name:
EDFA (1550nm Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier)
Operating wavelength:
1545~1565nm
Input power:
-3~+10dBm
Output power:
13~26dBm
Advantage:
Outdoor water proof
Work temperature:
-5~65℃
Storage temperature:
-40~80℃
Optical connector:
SC/APC, LC/APC
SNMP Interface:
RJ45
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
(1) Foam + Carton Package
(2) Each unit size: 43*25*16cm
(3) 6pcs are packed in one big carton box
(4) Big carton box size: 55*53*50cm
Delivery Time
5~7 days
Product Picture Show
 
Product overview
OPA-1550F series 1550nm Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier (out-door) is for filed application, it adopts 980nm or 1480nm high linearity, optical isolation, the DFB, thermoelectric cooling DFB laser produced by JDS-U, Fujitsu, Nortel, Lucent, Fitel and other world-renowned semiconductor companies as the pumping source.
In the interior of the machine is equipped with the output optical power stability circuit and laser thermoelectric cooling device, temperature stability control circuit to ensure optimal machine performance and long-life laser stability. The microprocessor software monitor the lasers’ working state, the VFD screen displays the operating parameters. Once the laser operating parameters deviate from the permissible range set by the software, micro-processing will automatically turn off laser power, red light goes on to warn, digital panel prompts cause of troubles.
 
Features
1) Out-door : Good water-proof housing, Aluminum die-casting material to keep good performance of cooing, electronic conduction and anti-corrosion. Power supply supports 220V, 60V or -48V optional
2) Reliability: Inside of the housing, there is also an iron box to protect the pump laser. All the parts adapt the material of anti-high temp and low temp to keep the machine work at -45°C~85°C
3) Intuitive: The laser is the most expensive machine components, machine equipped with microprocessor monitors the working state of the laser, the LCD window displays the operating parameters
4) Network type: Select All-piece status monitoring transponder guarantee to meet the national standard and be compatible with the SCTE HMS standard, it enable network management monitoring capabilities
 
Technical specification
ItemsunitSpecification
Operating wavelength rangenm1545~1555
Optical input powerdBm-5~+10
Nominal optical input powerdBm3
Working pump quantity 1~3
Saturated output powerdBm13~26
Number of output portsport1~4   (customer specify)
Noise Figure (NF)dB4.0~6.8   (+0 dBm input @1550nm)
Optical output power stabilitydB<±0.5
Polarization SensitivitydB<0.2
Polarization dependence gaindB<0.5
Polarization mode dispersionps<0.5
Optical connector (IN/OUT) SC/APC or FC/APC or customer specify
SNMP network management interface (optional) RJ45
Power supplyVAC115~265VAC   or -48 VDC
Power consumptionW50
Working temperature°C-5~65
Storage temperature°C-40~80
Operating relative humidity%5~95
sizemm430x250x160   (LxWxH)

 

Product series
Model
1550nm Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier (Out-door)
Output power @ 0dBm input
Noise Figure (dB)
OPA-1550F-13
Saturated output power≥13dBm
4.0
OPA-1550F-14
Saturated output power≥14dBm
4.1
OPA-1550F-15
Saturated output power≥15dBm
4.2
OPA-1550F-16
Saturated output power≥16dBm
4.3
OPA-1550F-17
Saturated output power≥17dBm
4.5
OPA-1550F-18
Saturated output power≥18dBm
4.8
OPA-1550F-19
Saturated output power≥19dBm
5.0
OPA-1550F-20
Saturated output power≥20dBm
5.3
OPA-1550F-21
Saturated output power≥21dBm
5.5
OPA-1550F-22
Saturated output power≥22dBm
5.8
OPA-1550F-23
Saturated output power≥23dBm
6.0
OPA-1550F-24
Saturated output power≥24dBm
6.3
OPA-1550F-25
Saturated output power≥25dBm
6.5
OPA-1550F-26
Saturated output power≥26dBm
6.8